HOME

PRIVACY POLITICS

WELCOME TO FANDELI.COM.MX

PRIVACY NOTICE OF FÁBRICA NACIONAL DE LIJA S.A. OF C.V.

 

Fábrica Nacional de Lija S. A. de C.V. (hereinafter, FANDELI) with address at Avenida Presidente Juárez No. 225, Colonia San Jerónimo Tepetlacalco, Tlalnepantla, State of Mexico, informs you that it is responsible for collecting personal data, the use that is given to them and of its protection, in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its regulations and guidelines published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on the seventeenth of January of two thousand and thirteen and other applicable regulations.

 

The data collected by FANDELI are: name or business name, proof of address, age, official identification, birth certificate, generalities, email, RFC, CURP, public instruments –constitutive, modifications, notarial powers-, contact telephone number,  labor and personal references, bank balance and data to formalize purchase orders, email, bank details – bank account, account statement, credit bureau information -, among others, that can be collected by filling out forms or forms and the collection of information electronically.

 

The information of Personal Data and/or Sensitive Data, which are obtained by FANDELI directly from workers, suppliers or customers (hereinafter HOLDERS) with their full consent, will be treated confidentially and in compliance with labor matters, fiscal, administrative, social security, civil and/or commercial giving them only the necessary use to comply with the current legislation or regulations of each subject area. The HOLDERS of the personal data are obliged to provide accurate, clear and complete Personal Data, as well as to communicate any modification of them, in order to keep the information updated.

 

The Personal Data of our customers will be treated for commercial purposes, namely: 1) publicize promotions, contests, information on new products, changes thereof; 2) information requests for market research purposes; 3) to answer satisfaction surveys regarding our products and services; 4) follow-up on problems that arise regarding orders and/or product delivery; 5) in general, to send you commercial information about FANDELI, for advertising and promotional purposes.

 

FANDELI has implemented all the security, administrative, technical and physical confidentiality measures, implementing technological tools such as the Firewalls, in order to protect the information provided by the HOLDERS. And it guarantees the security of the information that it handles through confidentiality agreements with its associates, service providers, suppliers, customers and visitors. FANDELI therefore informs that any provider that has physical or electronic access to Personal Data, assumes the same obligations contained in this Privacy Notice, in order to prevent the information provided from suffering any damage, alteration, loss, destruction, access or undue disclosure. Only those authorized and designated personnel of FANDELI will have access to your Data.

 

Fandeli makes use of tools that allow users to passively obtain information such as “Cookies” and “WebBeacons”, and as a commonly used tool to record the general behavior of online browsing and its conditions of functionality, since by means of cited “cookies” do not collect personal data from users. Our Website may not use “cookies” in relation to obtaining specific or particular data. Cookies are specific types of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of the user’s computer for the purpose of keeping certain records. “Cookies” make the use of a website easier with functions such as: saving passwords and preferences of a visitor on the Website. It is made known to THE HOLDERS that FANDELI does not use “cookies” to obtain personal information from the users’ computer that was not originally sent in the “cookie”. While most search engines accept cookies automatically, you can preset your search engine to reject “cookies”.

 

Likewise, the OWNERS have the right to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO Rights”) of the processing of their Personal Data, for which FANDELI offers the following procedure:

 

  1. FANDELI has designated the legal department as responsible for the procedure and compliance with the Personal Data guidelines (“Department of Personal Data”) which will process requests and promote the protection of Personal Data within FANDELI.
  2. THE HOLDERS who wish to exercise any of the rights granted by Law, must send the request to the following email address: [email protected]/us.mx, said request must be accompanied with the following information and documents:

 

– Full name and address of the holder’s Personal Data.

– Email or full address and telephone number, to communicate the response to your request.

– Electronic documents that prove the identity or legal representation of the Holder (voting ID card, passport, power of attorney in case of being a representative or proxy, etc.), which must be submitted in original for comparison.

– Clear and precise description of the Personal Data with which you want to exercise your ARCO rights.

– Approximate date upon which personal or additional data was disclosed that facilitates the location of Personal Data.

– Indicate the modifications to be made and/or the limitations to the use of your data that you wish to make.

– Provide documentation to support your request.

 

  1. FANDELI will verify that the petition is delivered with the complete documentation and if it does not require additional information within a period of five business days from when the is request made, the corresponding procedure will be given; FANDELI will then notify the holder of the response that may proceed within a period not exceeding 20 business days from the date the request was received. This period may be extended by FANDELI only once for an equal period, provided that the circumstances of the case so require. The resolution will always be motivated by FANDELI and accompanied by the relevant evidence that may apply, in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

 

The answer to the request will be free. The Holder must cover only the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats, which, at the time, will notify FANDELI.

 

  1. When the request of the Holder is appropriate, it will be completed by FANDELI within 15 working days from the notification of the resolution to its owner. FANDELI’s obligation will be terminated when it makes the Personal Data available to the holder or by issuing simple copies or electronic documents.
  2. The cancellation of personal data will result in a blocking period after which FANDELI will proceed to delete the corresponding data. Once the corresponding personal data has been cancelled, FANDELI will notify its owner. Having undertaken the above, FANDELI may keep personal data exclusively for the purposes of the responsibilities arising from the treatment referred to in the Privacy Notice.
  3. In the cases in which a person makes a request to FANDELI to exercise their ARCO rights and it turns out that, FANDELI is not responsible for the processing of the data, it will be sufficient that FANDELI indicates this to the holder by any means, to take it the application for granted.
  4. When the same Holder reiterates a request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of the Personal Data in a period of less than twelve months – counting from the date of the last request – the answer to such a request may carry an additional cost that FANDELI will indicate at that time, in accordance with the provisions of article 35 of the Law.

 

* FANDELI will consider the request abandoned, when the notified holder does not complete or present the information required to continue with the process.

 

NOTE: FANDELI will not be obliged to cancel or revoke the use of Personal Data when dealing with the assumptions established in article 26 of the Law.

 

Likewise, the HOLDERS may expressly revoke their consent based on the processing of their personal data, by sending their request to the email: [email protected]/us.mx in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Law.

 

FANDELI reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time, to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of its products and services, or by commercial practices.

 

In these cases, FANDELI will announce changes that have been implemented through other mechanisms such as brochures, circulars, posters, email or any other means. The updated version of this Notice will be available on the following website: www.fandeli.com/us.mx

 

FANDELI relies on the services of third parties that manage the server on which this information is stored, and that also have security measures. FANDELI will not transfer Personal Data to third parties, however if the transfer is necessary, the express consent of the HOLDERS will be requested. Once made available to THE HOLDERS of the Personal Data, this Privacy Notice implies a tacit acceptance of the said terms.

 

Finally, FANDELI informs the HOLDERS that they have a period of 05 (five) business days, from the day their personal data is collected, so that, if applicable, the Holder expresses their refusal to process their personal data for the purposes that you consider are unnecessary, through the request and procedure described in the exercising of ARCO rights.

PRIVACY NOTICE FANDELI GROUP

Grupo Fandeli S. A. de C.V. (hereinafter, FANDELI) with registered address at Acceso III número 5, Zona Industrial Benito Juárez, Santiago de Querétaro, Querétaro, informs you that it is responsible for collecting personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection, in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its regulations and guidelines published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17th of two thousand and thirteen and other applicable regulations.

 

The data collected by FANDELI are: name or business name, proof of address, age, official identification, birth certificate, generalities, email, RFC, CURP, public instruments –constitutive, modifications, notarial powers-, contact telephone number, labor and personal references, bank and balance data to formalize purchase orders, email, bank details – bank account, account statement, credit bureau information -, among others, that can be collected by filling out forms or forms and the collection of information electronically.

 

Personal Data and/or Sensitive Data, which are obtained by FANDELI directly from workers, suppliers or customers (hereinafter HOLDERS) with their full consent, will be treated confidentially and in compliance with labor matters, fiscal, administrative, social security, civil and/or commercial allowing them only with the necessary use to comply with the current legislation or regulations of each subject area. The HOLDERS of the personal data are obliged to provide accurate, clear and complete Personal Data, as well as to communicate any modification of them, in order to keep the information updated.

 

The Personal Data of our customers will be treated for commercial purposes, namely: 1) to publicize promotions, contests, information on new products, changes thereof; 2) to request information for market research purposes; 3) answer satisfaction surveys regarding our products and services; 4) follow-up on problems that arise regarding orders and/or product delivery; 5) in general, to send you commercial information about FANDELI, for advertising and promotional purposes.

 

FANDELI has implemented all the security, administrative, technical and physical confidentiality measures, implementing technological tools such as Firewalls, in order to protect information provided by the HOLDERS. And it guarantees the security of the information that it handles through confidentiality agreements with its associates, service providers, suppliers, customers and visitors. Therefore, FANDELI informs that any provider that has physical or electronic access to Personal Data, assumes the same obligations contained in this Privacy Notice, in order to prevent the information provided from suffering any damage, alteration, loss, destruction, access or undue disclosure. Only those authorized and designated personnel of FANDELI will have access to your Data.

 

Fandeli makes use of tools that allow users to passively obtain information such as “Cookies” and “WebBeacons”, and as a commonly used tool to record the general behavior of online browsing and its conditions of functionality, since by means of cited “cookies” do not collect personal data from users. Our Website may not use “cookies” in relation to obtaining specific or particular data. Cookies are specific types of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of the user’s computer for the purpose of keeping certain records. “Cookies” make the use of a website easier with functions such as: saving passwords and preferences of a visitor on the Website. It is made known to THE HOLDERS that FANDELI does not use “cookies” to obtain personal information from the users’ computer that was not originally sent in the “cookie”. While most search engines accept cookies automatically, you can preset your search engine to reject “cookies”.

 

Likewise, the OWNERS have the right to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO Rights”) of the processing of their Personal Data, for which FANDELI offers the following procedure:

 

  1. FANDELI has designated the legal department as responsible for the procedure and compliance with Personal Data guidelines (“Department of Personal Data”) which will process requests and promote the protection of Personal Data within FANDELI.
  2. THE HOLDERS who wish to exercise any of the rights granted by Law, must send the request to the following email address: [email protected]/us.mx, and said request must be accompanied with the following information and documents:

 

– Full name and address of the holder of the Personal Data.

– Email or full address and telephone, to communicate the response to your request.

– Electronic documents that prove the identity or legal representation of the Holder (voting card ID, passport, power of attorney in case of being a representative or proxy, etc.), which must be submitted in original for comparison.

– Clear and precise description of the Personal Data with which you want to exercise your ARCO rights.

– Approximate date on which the personal data was disclosed or additional information that facilitates the location of Personal Data.

– Indicate the modifications to be made and/or the limitations to the use of your data that you wish to make.

– Provide documentation to support your request.

 

  1. FANDELI will verify that the request is delivered with the complete documentation and if it does not require additional information within a period of five business days from the request being made, the corresponding procedure will be followed. FANDELI will then notify the holder of the response that may proceed within a period not exceeding 20 business days from the date the request was received. This period may be extended by FANDELI only once for an equal period, provided that the circumstances of the case so require. The resolution will always be determined by FANDELI and accompanied by the relevant evidence that may apply, in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

 

The answer to the request will be free. The Holder must cover only the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats, which, at the time, will notify FANDELI.

 

  1. When the request of the Holder is appropriate, it will be completed by FANDELI within 15 working days from the notification of the resolution to its owner. FANDELI’s obligation will be terminated when it makes the Personal Data available to the holder or by issuing simple copies or electronic documents.
  2. The cancellation of personal data will result in a blocking period after which FANDELI will proceed to delete the corresponding data. Once the corresponding personal data has been cancelled, FANDELI will notify its owner. Having undertaken the above, FANDELI may retain personal data exclusively for the purposes of responsibilities arising in the Privacy Notice.
  3. In the cases in which a person makes a request to FANDELI to exercise their ARCO rights and it turns out that, FANDELI is not responsible for the processing of the data, it will be sufficient that FANDELI indicates as such to the holder by any means, in order to consider the request granted.
  4. When the same Holder reiterates request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of the Personal Data in a period of less than twelve months – counted from the date of the last request – the answer to said request may have an additional cost that FANDELI will indicate at that time, in accordance with the provisions of article 35 of the Law.

 

* FANDELI will consider the application abandoned when the notified owner does not complete or present the information required to continue with the processing of the application.

 

NOTE: FANDELI will not be obliged to cancel or revoke the use of Personal Information in the cases established in article 26 of the Law.

 

Likewise, the HOLDERS may expressly revoke their consent to the processing of their personal data, by sending their request to the following email: [email protected]/us.mx in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Law.

 

FANDELI reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time, to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of its products and services, or for commercial practices.

 

In such cases, FANDELI will announce by other communication such as brochures, circulars, posters, email or any other means the changes implemented. The updated version of this Notice will be available on the website: www.fandeli.com/us.mx

 

FANDELI relies on the services of third parties that administer the server, in which this information is stored and that also have security measures. FANDELI will not transfer Personal Data to third parties, however if the transfer is necessary, the express consent of the HOLDERS will be requested.  Once made available to THE HOLDERS of the Personal Data, the present Privacy Notice, implies a tacit acceptance of the said terms.

 

Finally, FANDELI informs the HOLDERS that they have a period of 05 (five) working days, from the day their personal data are collected, so that, if the Holder expresses his/her refusal to process his/her personal data for the purposes he/she considers unnecessary, through the request and procedure described in their exercising of ARCO rights.